|
|
p.b.jones Inner circle Milford Haven. Pembrokeshire wales U.K. 2642 Posts |
HI,
Ace parties started a nice thread on your favourite movie music, but that was a little restrictive for me, so I started this new thread. Come on, lets have your fav. top 10 Albums/cds/music DVD (10 total not 10 of each!) MIne would be......... Live frogs set 1 ...Les Claypool/Flying Frogs The Wall .........Pink Floyd Burn to Shine .......Ben Harper Dark Side of the Moon ........Pink Floyd Listener Supported ......Dave Matthews Band Bat Out of Hell .......Meat Loaf Rift .....Phish Remember ......Rusted Root Pro's and Cons of Hitch Hiking.....R. Waters Live With A Little Help From Our Friends .........Govt Mule Though this list was hard to make and might change depending on my mood. Phillip |
x-treem Inner circle 1133 Posts |
Shaded Pain Life Savers Underground
Document REM Actually Pet Shop Boys Spring Catalog Reflecent Tide Strip Cycle Mike Knott Songs Rich Mullins Secret World Live Peter Gabriel The Waiting The Waiting Pitiful Blindside Best of the Inkspots Inkspots
A direct from text adaptation : The Strange Case Of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde Starring Mickey Rooney in his final role.
|
vinsmagic Eternal Order sleeping with the fishes... 10960 Posts |
Tough question>>>>>>
Blue Note JAZZ Coltrane ,The Byrd anything by Frank Sinatra and Tony Bennett Tito Puente Latin Tommy Dorsey Glen Miller Voyage Disco Salsa Louis Megual Can't think of any more. vinny |
Damion Corbett Regular user 115 Posts |
Favorite Albums in no particular order:
10.Unplugged - Nirvana 9. Only Built 4 Cuban Linx - Raekwon the Chef 8. Urban Hymns - The Verve 7. White Ladder - David Gray 6. Death Certificate - Ice Cube 5. Recurring Dream - Crowded House 4. Beautiful Freak - Eels 3. Word Gets Around - Stereophonics 2. Songs from the front row - Ocean Colour Scene 1. Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman |
RiffClown Inner circle Yorktown, Virginia (Previously Germany) 1579 Posts |
In no particular order...
Walk On - Boston Live - James Taylor Best of Pablo Cruise - Pablo Cruise Worlds Away - Pablo Cruise Discovered Again - Dave Grusin Greatest Hits II - Styx Don't Look Back - Boston Topaz - The Rippingtons Still Life (talking) - Pat Metheny Worship with Don Moen - Don Moen
Rob "Riff, the Magical Clown" Eubank aka RiffClown
<BR>http://www.riffclown.com <BR>Magic is not the method, but the presentation. |
Ellen Kotzin Loyal user UPSTATE, NY 280 Posts |
All the 70's!!!
Love Billy Joel, James Taylor, Carpenters, all that genre of soft stuff--then again I've been known to crank up our karaoke on LOVE SHACK and PARIDISE BY THE DASHBOARD LIGHT! LN harryandersonfan.com |
HiveMind Veteran user 303 Posts |
Rubber Soul - The Ruttles
Abbey Road - The Monkeys Dark Side Of The Moon - Can't remember The Wall - Slipped My Mind Undertow - Tool In Utero - Nirvana Experimental Jet Set Trash And No Star - Sonic Youth Up - REM Lateralus - Tool Hmmm, this might change momentarily.
"Free will is an illusion." - B.F. Skinner
|
Liquid B New user Toronto 28 Posts |
Top ten eh?
Hmm. Okay let's see(sorry about the spelling in advance) for me, these are some of the best complete albums from start to finish. Of course depending what mood I'm in, this list could differ. Okay, in no particular order, here we go... U2 - Actung Baby Michael Jackson - Thriller Barenaked Ladies - Gordon Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill Peter Gabriel - Shaking the Tree Beatles - 1967-1970(blue, double cd set) Pet Shop Boys - Actually Bryan Adams - Waking up the Neighbours Moby - Play Elton John - Greatest Hits artist runner up's? Shania Twain, Enya, Green Day, and Sting. Okay talk to you later. Gotta go turn on some music. Liquid B |
Sjiwi New user Belgium 57 Posts |
In no particular order and probably quite different if I were to answer this tomorrow but since I'm doing it today :
* Endtroducing - DJShadow * Too Long In Exile - Van Morrison * Beaster - Sugar * Worst Case Scenarie - dEUS * Art of the Trio, Vol 2 - Brad Mehldau * Birthmarks or This Last Warm solitude - Ozark Henry * Lovers Live - Sade * Live 1975-1985 - Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band * Remasters - Led Zeppelin * Live in Sweden - Chet Baker with Ake Johansson Trio |
The Mac Inner circle 1982 Posts |
Hey someone mentions Bryan Adams Waking up the neighbours!
wow that's a great album. My favourite song of all time is Thought I died n gone to heaven- I think it would make a great song for a Copperfield type illusion. anyone know the song? |
Jordini Inner circle 2765 Posts |
How can you say non movie when Hero has one of the best soundtracks of all time?!?!?!??!
|
Jonathan Townsend Eternal Order Ossining, NY 27300 Posts |
Quote:
On 2003-01-24 10:01, HiveMind wrote: That was stranger thay anything I've ever posted. And funnier too! Bravo!
...to all the coins I've dropped here
|
Dr_Stephen_Midnight Inner circle SW Ohio, USA 1555 Posts |
Favorite individual pieces of pop music:
Walk, Don't Run, '64 by the Ventures California Dreamin' by The Mamas & the Papas Lido Shuffle by Boz Scaggs Atomic by Blondie Bad Reputation by Joan Jett & the Blackhearts Looking Out My Back Door by Credence Clearwater Revival Bad Moon Rising (") Layla by Derek & the Dominoes Solitary Man by Neal Diamond Morning Has Broken by Cat Stevens Peace Train (") Africa by Toto Hungry Like the Wolf by Duran Duran Dreamweaver by Gary Wright I Am the Walrus by The Beatles Venus by The Shocking Blue Incense and Peppermints by The Strawberry Alarm Clock Fantasy by Earth, Wind & Fire (?) Steve
Dr. Lao: "Do you know what wisdom is?"
Mike: "No." Dr. Lao: "Wise answer." |
ian lea New user south of the moon 8 Posts |
Not in any specific order:
Jeff Buckley - Grace Nick Drake - Pink Moon John Martyn - Solid Air Damien Rice - 0 REM - In Time: The Best of REM 1988 - 2003 Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Pete Yorn - Musicforthemorningafter Marc Cohn - Marc Cohn Counting Crows - Films About Ghosts The Best of... The Wallflowers - Red Letter Days
Carpe Diem
|
Nick Wait Inner circle Lichfield, UK 1042 Posts |
Very tough question.
ummm Jeff Buckley-Hallelugha, lover you should've come over. Arcade fire-Tunnels 1(tunnels) Anthony and the johnsons- Hope there someone. The Pixies Gouge away The Libertines-Can't stand me now Dillon Hey, mr Tambourine man, masters of war, knockin on heaven door, don't think twice. Weezer Buddy Holly Loads more, this is just top of my head, you cant make me choose. |
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » Not very magical, still... » » Favourite music (non movie) (0 Likes) |
[ Top of Page ] |
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2024 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved. This page was created in 0.02 seconds requiring 5 database queries. |
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic. > Privacy Statement < |