|
|
terryisaacs Regular user 110 Posts |
This is for movie lovers. If you haven't seen all 3 movies you can still say which you like. So, I'm going to list some movies in sets of three. You tell me which is your favorite of those 3.
1. The Prestige vs The Illusionist vs Now You See Me 2. The Great Escape vs Saving Private Ryan vs Schindler's List 3. Catch Me If You Can vs Inception vs The Great Gatsby 4. Batman Begins vs Dark Knight vs Dark Knight Rises 5. Thor (1st movie) vs Iron Man (1st movie) vs Captain America the First Avenger 6. Braveheart vs Gladiator vs The Patriot 7. Fast & the Furious vs Gone in 60 Seconds vs The Italian Job (with Mark Wahlberg) 8. The Blind Side vs Remember the Titans vs Rudy 9. Speed vs The Matrix vs Equilibrium 10. Star Wars (origins trilogy) vs Indians Jones (original trilogy) vs Back to the Futue (Trilogy) Alright hope you enjoy!!!
"What we do in life echoes in eternity"
|
rockwall Special user 762 Posts |
1. The Prestige
2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Inception 4. Dark Knight 5. Iron Man (1st movie) 6. Braveheart 7. 8. Remember the Titans 9. The Matrix (Never saw Equilibrium) 10. Star Wars (origins trilogy) |
arthur stead Inner circle When I played soccer, I hit 1773 Posts |
Hi Terry,
I haven't seen many of the movies on your lists. (I like the old ones). So the only trio that applies to me is #10. Of which my favorite is: 10. Indiana Jones (original trilogy). |
Steven Keyl Inner circle Washington, D.C. 2630 Posts |
1. The Prestige
2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Inception 4. Batman Begins 5. Iron Man (1st movie) 6. Braveheart 7. Italian Job (never saw Fast & Furious) 8. 9. The Matrix 10. Star Wars
Steven Keyl - The Human Whisperer!
B2B Magazine Test! Best impromptu progressive Ace Assembly ever! "If you ever find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause, and reflect." --Mark Twain |
terryisaacs Regular user 110 Posts |
I'll do mine.
1. The Prestige 2. The Great Escape 3. Catch Me If You Can 4. Dark Knight 5. Captain America 6. Gladiator 7. Fast and the Furious 8. Remember the Titans 9. The Matrix 10. Back to the Future
"What we do in life echoes in eternity"
|
motown Inner circle Atlanta by way of Detroit 6128 Posts |
1. The Prestige
2. The Great Escape (I picked The Great Escape, although I don't think it was the best movie to group with the other two.) 3. Catch Me If You Can 4. Dark Knight 5. Thor (1st movie) 6. Braveheart 7. Gone in 60 Seconds 8. Rudy 9. The Matrix 10. Star Wars (origins trilogy)
"If you ever write anything about me after I'm gone, I will come back and haunt you."
– Karl Germain |
landmark Inner circle within a triangle 5194 Posts |
1. The Prestige
2. The Great Escape 3. Catch Me If You Can 10. Indiana Jones
Click here to get Gerald Deutsch's Perverse Magic: The First Sixteen Years
All proceeds to Open Heart Magic charity. |
0pus Inner circle New Jersey 1739 Posts |
I have a question: Is the Star Wars (origins trilogy) Episodes 1, 2 and 3, or is it Episodes 4, 5 and 6?
I love Episodes 4, 5 and 6, but dislike Episodes 1, 2 and 3. |
terryisaacs Regular user 110 Posts |
Opus, wow you caught a typo. I meant original trilogy. So that would be espisode IV, V VI.
"What we do in life echoes in eternity"
|
Starrpower Inner circle 4070 Posts |
I have only seen one set of those listed, so:
10. Back to the Future |
Wizard of Oz Inner circle Most people wish I didn't have 5145 Posts |
Terryisaacs, this could be very cool considering the types of trios we can suggest. I like the variety of your groupings, and hopefully this will continue as a well-visited (and contributed to) thread. This was tough as in some cases, all 3 films were beloved by me. But, here are my takes, (ask me tomorrow and I may change my mind)...
1. The Prestige 2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Catch Me If You Can 4. Dark Knight Rises 5. Iron Man 6. Braveheart 7. The Italian Job 8. Rudy 9. The Matrix (This was the only weak trio...it's the freakin' Matrix yo! Like Star Wars and Blade Runner...this took sci fi and beat it dead to the ground then resurrected it stronger than ever...just sayin'). 10. Another tough one. I loved all three and whenever they're broadcast, I find an excuse to sit down and watch. Gotta give it up to GL and his Star Wars. It changed the genre forever. Great thread. Here are my additional questions: 11. Mad Max 2 vs Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome vs Mad Max: Fury Road 12. The Godfather vs The Godfather 2 vs The Godfather 3 13. Field of Dreams vs Bull Durham vs Money Ball Discuss...
Pay no attention to that man behind the curtain.
|
landmark Inner circle within a triangle 5194 Posts |
12. The Godfather 2, but just by a nose over 1.
13. Bull Durham.
Click here to get Gerald Deutsch's Perverse Magic: The First Sixteen Years
All proceeds to Open Heart Magic charity. |
TonyB2009 Inner circle 5006 Posts |
I have only seen one of your sets. I liked The Prestige, preferred The Illusionist, and thought Now You See Me was dreadful twaddle.
Check out Tony's new thriller Dead or Alive http://www.amazon.co.uk/Alive-Varrick-Bo......n+carson
http://www.PartyMagic.ie |
motown Inner circle Atlanta by way of Detroit 6128 Posts |
Based on his list, I think Terry likes the same kind of movies I do.
"If you ever write anything about me after I'm gone, I will come back and haunt you."
– Karl Germain |
terryisaacs Regular user 110 Posts |
Mowtown, then you have great taste in movies, lol. Which movies do you prefer in the list motown, does your list match mine exactly?
"What we do in life echoes in eternity"
|
ZachDavenport Inner circle Last time I posted I had one less than 1196 Posts |
1. Now you see me (with a close second to the prestige)
2. 3. 4. Dark Knight 5. Iron Man 6. 7. 8. The Blindside (only one I've seen) 9.The Matrix 10. Star Wars
Reality is a real killjoy.
|
Vlad_77 Inner circle The Netherlands 5829 Posts |
Quote:
On Sep 15, 2015, terryisaacs wrote: 1. The Prestige 2. Schindler's List 3. 4. Dark Knight 5. 6. Braveheart 7. 8. 9. The Matrix 10. Indiana Jones |
Chessmann Inner circle 4237 Posts |
The only ones I have opinions on, or have seen all 3:
2. The Great Escape & Schindler's List 3. Catch Me If You Can 6. Gladiator 8. The Blind Side vs Remember the Titans vs Rudy (I liked all 3)
My ex-cat was named "Muffin". "Vomit" would be a better name for her. AKA "The Evil Ball of Fur".
|
Starrpower Inner circle 4070 Posts |
Godfather 1, although I like watching the rise of Vito in GF2. SO many classic lines: "You've gotta get up close like this and - bada-BING!" "Luca Brasi sleeps with the fishes." "Make him an offer he can't refuse."
GF3 can go sleeep with the fishes. |
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » Not very magical, still... » » Movie vs. Movie vs. Movie (1 Likes) |
[ Top of Page ] |
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2024 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved. This page was created in 0.03 seconds requiring 5 database queries. |
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic. > Privacy Statement < |