The Magic Café
Username:
Password:
[ Lost Password ]
  [ Forgot Username ]
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » How to flatten aluminium? (0 Likes) Printer Friendly Version

limhanchung
View Profile
Veteran user
Malaysia
342 Posts

Profile of limhanchung
Hello

I am having problems getting my rolled aluminium sheet really flat. Could someone guide me as how to flatten them?

Thanks.

Han Chung Lim
JohnWolf
View Profile
New user
88 Posts

Profile of JohnWolf
Don't know how thick a guage your using but reverse rolling helps flatten the sheet. As your bending it if say your making a box it will flatten as well.
limhanchung
View Profile
Veteran user
Malaysia
342 Posts

Profile of limhanchung
It's around 0.3mm thick.
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » How to flatten aluminium? (0 Likes)
[ Top of Page ]
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2019 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved.
This page was created in 0.11 seconds requiring 5 database queries.
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café
are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic.
> Privacy Statement <

ROTFL Billions and billions served! ROTFL