The Magic Café
Username:
Password:
[ Lost Password ]
  [ Forgot Username ]
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » Making gaff coins and Tooling (0 Likes) Printer Friendly Version

jack_shields
View Profile
New user
36 Posts

Profile of jack_shields
Hello all,

Does anybody know the best way to cut a circular recess into one side of a coin?

Eg 20mm diameter recess into the back of a 10p.

Sort of if you were making a shell to fit a smaller coin on one side but leaving it unchanged and unnoticeable on the other.
Kind regards
Jack
Bill Hegbli
View Profile
Eternal Order
Fort Wayne, Indiana
22388 Posts

Profile of Bill Hegbli
You will most likely have to buy a lathe.

Go here: http://www.jamesriser.com/Magic/JamesRiserMagic.html

Scroll down to the topic, For the Do-It-Yourself Magician. He offers how to make coin gaffs.
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » Making gaff coins and Tooling (0 Likes)
[ Top of Page ]
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2020 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved.
This page was created in 0.12 seconds requiring 5 database queries.
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café
are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic.
> Privacy Statement <

ROTFL Billions and billions served! ROTFL