The Magic Café
Username:
Password:
[ Lost Password ]
  [ Forgot Username ]
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » Making gaff coins and Tooling (0 Likes) Printer Friendly Version

jack_shields
View Profile
New user
36 Posts

Profile of jack_shields
Hello all,

Does anybody know the best way to cut a circular recess into one side of a coin?

Eg 20mm diameter recess into the back of a 10p.

Sort of if you were making a shell to fit a smaller coin on one side but leaving it unchanged and unnoticeable on the other.
Kind regards
Jack
Bill Hegbli
View Profile
Eternal Order
Fort Wayne, Indiana
22443 Posts

Profile of Bill Hegbli
You will most likely have to buy a lathe.

Go here: http://www.jamesriser.com/Magic/JamesRiserMagic.html

Scroll down to the topic, For the Do-It-Yourself Magician. He offers how to make coin gaffs.
Stephon Johnson
View Profile
Special user
Razorback Country
509 Posts

Profile of Stephon Johnson
CNC machines are very expensive! You can ask Jake Jr. at Airship Magic to machine something FOR you. I have had them make things for me. Ask for a quote from them to make your gaff.

Thanks
Steph
WHAT IF you wake up tomorrow with ONLY the things that you THANK GOD for today?
Bill Hegbli
View Profile
Eternal Order
Fort Wayne, Indiana
22443 Posts

Profile of Bill Hegbli
You don't need a CNC machine, just a small Lathe, of course you have to go to learn how to set one up.
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » Making gaff coins and Tooling (0 Likes)
[ Top of Page ]
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2020 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved.
This page was created in 0.05 seconds requiring 5 database queries.
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café
are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic.
> Privacy Statement <

ROTFL Billions and billions served! ROTFL