The Magic Café
Username:
Password:
[ Lost Password ]
  [ Forgot Username ]
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » Drill a hole in plastic tumbler (3 Likes) Printer Friendly Version

David Todd
View Profile
Inner circle
1836 Posts

Profile of David Todd
Does anyone have suggestions on how to get a clean hole in plastic/acrylic tumbler like this ? --

Image


I don't own one , but would a hot knife tool cut through this sort of plastic tumbler ?
Hot knife: https://www.amazon.com/WINONS-Plastic-Mu......65RDNZ3/

If anyone here has experience cutting a clean hole in a tumbler like the one shown above , private message me what you would charge to do the job if I sent you the tumbler. Thanks.

I also would like to try a vertical slot cut like this (red area indicates part that would be cut out) -

Image
Michael L
View Profile
New user
45 Posts

Profile of Michael L
I know I've used a Dremel with a bit specifically for Acrylic for a home renovation project several years ago. It works to pierce a hole but also to cut out a shape once you've made a hole.

EDIT: Just to add, I've never used it for the purpose you mention since that was your question, but I have used the tool to cut through similar material because I needed to pass a wire through a piece of plexiglass I couldn't remove. The hole was clean enough for my purposes, and I suppose further sanding/polishing would be needed for your needs.
David Todd
View Profile
Inner circle
1836 Posts

Profile of David Todd
Quote:
On Oct 1, 2020, Michael L wrote:
I know I've used a Dremel with a bit specifically for Acrylic for a home renovation project several years ago. It works to pierce a hole but also to cut out a shape once you've made a hole.


So if I were to first make a small hole with the Dremel , then I would work outward from the hole to cut the shape, grinding away a bit at a time until I had the hole to the size I need ? Or do you mean I would drill a series of holes around the edge of the shape, then use the dremel glade to cut between the holes until I had the entire shape cut out (and then start polishing the rough edges with sandpaper ?
Michael L
View Profile
New user
45 Posts

Profile of Michael L
I used a Dremel bit that looked like a slender drill bit to poke through, and then I drew the shape I needed, using the side of the bit to go through the material, but I also see Dremel bits that look like small circular saw blades so you could carve the shape you need that way.
bobinsdakota
View Profile
New user
60 Posts

Profile of bobinsdakota
I'd use a soldering iron with a skinny tip and then use a dremel with a sanding attachment to smooth it out.
Just today I used a soldering iron to make some smaller holes in thick plastic and it worked well.
Bill Hegbli
View Profile
Eternal Order
Fort Wayne, Indiana
22723 Posts

Profile of Bill Hegbli
When I drill plastic, I start with the smallest drill bit, and gradually use the next size bit size to increase the size of the hole gradually. If you skip one size the bit will catch the plastic, jam the drill and gouge and split the plastic. As far as smoothing the drill marks, you would need a buffing wheel with rouge stone applied to the buffer disk. I believe white rouge stone is used on the buffing pad for plastic. So the drilled hole should be smaller then the hole size you need.
J M Talbot
View Profile
Inner circle
3488 Posts

Profile of J M Talbot
If you use drill bits for cermaic/glass you will have no issues. I just drilled some holes in brittle clear acrylic with no issues using these bits. They are available at most hardware stores or online.
ringmaster
View Profile
Inner circle
Memphis, Down in Dixie
1776 Posts

Profile of ringmaster
Don't forget to keep a drop of 3in1 on the drill tip.
Bally Hoo and Hullabaloo
one for me and none for you.
Wravyn
View Profile
Inner circle
2157 Posts

Profile of Wravyn
Depending on the diameter needed, one can use a propane tourch to heat a drill bit to cherry red and melt through.
If drilling acrylic is like drilling plexiglass,
"Regular or traditional high speed bits can drill plexiglass if you modify them. To modify regular bits, grind the small flats on the bit's cutting edges. This will help the bit scrape away the plexiglass as opposed to grabbing and fragmenting the material"
Dan Ford
View Profile
Special user
Illinois
507 Posts

Profile of Dan Ford
I cut holes in the bottom of plastic vases for my rose petal to egg trick and use Rotozip 1 x 1/8 in. L x 1/8 in. Dia. Steel Saber Cut Zip Bit. Ace hardware sells them. They can be used in your electric Dremel Tool.
David Todd
View Profile
Inner circle
1836 Posts

Profile of David Todd
Quote:
On Nov 5, 2020, Dan Ford wrote:
I cut holes in the bottom of plastic vases for my rose petal to egg trick and use Rotozip 1 x 1/8 in. L x 1/8 in. Dia. Steel Saber Cut Zip Bit. Ace hardware sells them. They can be used in your electric Dremel Tool.


Thanks for the specific recommendation on the bit .
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » The workshop » » Drill a hole in plastic tumbler (3 Likes)
[ Top of Page ]
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2021 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved.
This page was created in 0.16 seconds requiring 5 database queries.
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café
are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic.
> Privacy Statement <

ROTFL Billions and billions served! ROTFL